2020 Three Rivers Otolaryngology Update

March 27, 2020 to March 28, 2020

The field of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery continues to evolve with new technologies, treatment options and advanced scientific knowledge. The meeting will discuss an array of topics in the field of Otolaryngology, specifically in Head and Neck Surgery, Otology, Pediatric Otolaryngology, Rhinology, and Laryngology. In addition to discussing “cutting edge” topics within these areas of Otolaryngology, this meeting will focus on practical applications of everyday otolaryngologic care from the above-mentioned sub-specialties within Otolaryngology.

Target Audience

Otolaryngologists, primary care physicians, pediatricians, family practitioners, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, residents, audiologists, speech therapists and other interested health care professionals.

Learning Objectives

At the completion of the course, the participant should be able to:

  • Recognize the potential for simulation to enhance surgical care.
  • Understand the impact of treatment of OSA on cardiovascular outcomes.
  • Identify new approaches to sinonasal polyposis.
  • Describe evolving techniques in head and neck reconstruction.

Additional Information

Course summary
Available credit: 
  • 9.50 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™
    The University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.
  • 9.50 Attendance
Course opens: 
03/27/2020
Course expires: 
12/31/2020
Event starts: 
03/27/2020 - 8:00am
Event ends: 
03/28/2020 - 5:30pm

Day 1: Friday, March 27, 2020

7:00 – 8:00 am            Registration and Breakfast

8:00 – 8:05 am            Welcome, Jonas Johnson, MD

 
SESSION 1 – PEDIATRIC OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Moderator:  Amanda Stapleton, MD

8:05 – 8:20 am            Year in Review, Amanda Stapleton, MD

8:20 – 8:40 am            PechaKucha Presentations

8:20-8:25                 Never Trust a Noisy Baby, Kara Meister, MD

8:25-8:30                 Pediatric Obesity and Otitis Media?, Kavita Dedhia, MD   

8:30-8:35                 Optimization of Pediatric Cystic Fibrosis Patients prior to Endoscopic Sinus Surgery, Christopher Azbell, MD

8:35-8:40                 Discussion    

8:40-9:00 am              Keynote Lecture:  3-D Printing has Changed my Practice and may soon Change yours, Noel Jabbour, MD, MS

9:00 – 9:30 am            Panel Discussion,
Moderator:  Amanda Stapleton, MD
Panelists: Christopher Azbell, MD; Kavita Dedhia, MD; Noel Jabbour, MD, MS; Kara Meister, MD  

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Moderator:  Jonas Johnson, MD

9:30 – 10:00 am          Keynote Lecture:  Pain Management Update: Evolving Roles for Opiates and Marijuana, Brian Zitelli, Pharm D

10:00 – 10:15 am         BREAK, Visit with Exhibitors

SESSION 2 – Facial Plastic and Reconstructive
Moderator:  Shaum Sridharan, MD 

10:15 – 10:30 am        Keynote Lecture:  Pain Management in Head and Neck Cancer, J. Kenneth Byrd, MD

10:30 – 11:15 pm        PechaKucha Presentations

10:30-10:38             Office-Based Facial Plastics Procedures, Summit Kundaria, MD

10:38-10:46             Getting Out of Trouble with Regional Flap Reconstruction, Greer Albergotti, MD

10:46-10:54             Update on the Role Virtual Surgical Planning (VSP) in Head and Neck Reconstruction, Mark Kubik, MD

10:54-11:02             Facial Reanimation, Shaum Sridharan, MD                       

11:02-11:10             The Basics of Lip Reconstruction, Christopher Oliver, MD

11:10-11:15             Discussion

11:15-12:00 pm          Panel Discussion
Moderator:  Shaum Sridharan, MD
Panelists:  Greer Albergotti, MD; Ken Byrd, MD: Mark Kubik, MD; Summit Kundaria, MD; Christopher Oliver, MD   

12:00 – 1:00 pm          LUNCH, Visit with Exhibitors

SESSION 3 – GERIATRIC OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Moderators:  Barry Hirsch, MD/Libby Smith, DO

1:00 – 1:15 pm            Keynote Lecture:  Cardiovascular Endpoints for Obstructive Sleep Apnea with Twelfth Cranial Nerve Stimulation (CARDIOSA-12)
                          Raj Dedhia, MD, MSCR

1:15 – 1:45 pm            PechaKucha Presentations

1:15-1:20                 UT Experience with Pediatric Baha Implantation, Bruce MacDonald, MD

1:20-1:25                 Vestibular Issues in Cochlear Implantation, Scott Thompson, MD

1:25-1:30                 Canaloplasty on the Coast, Seth McAfee, MD

1:30-1:35                 Presbyphonia:  Is Augmentation Enough?, Mark Gilbert, MD

1:35-1:40                 Presbyphagia and Quality of Life, John Ingle, MD

1:40-1:45                 Discussion

1:45 – 2:25 pm            Panel Discussion
Moderator:  Libby Smith, DO
Panelists:  Raj Dedhia, MD, MSCR; Mark Gilbert, MD; John Ingle, MD; Bruce MacDonald, MD; Seth McAfee, MD; Scott Thompson, MD

2:25 – 2:40 pm           BREAK

SESSION 4 – RHINOLOGY/SKULL BASE
Moderator:  Carl Snyderman, MD, MBA

2:45 – 3:00 pm            Keynote Lecture:  What Makes a Good Endoscopic Surgeon?, Carl Snyderman, MD, MBA

3:00 – 3:30 pm            PechaKucha Presentations

3:00-3:05                 Endoscopic ICA Management, Arturo Solares, MD

3:05-3:10                 Preoperative Direct Puncture Embolization of Sinonasal-Anterior Skull Base Tumors: An Evidence-Based Approach,
                          Emiro Caicedo Granados, MD, MS

3:10-3:15                 Management of Spontaneous CSF Rhinorrhea, Andrea Hebert, MD, MPH

3:15-3:20                 Management of Skull Base Inverted Papilloma, Timothy DeKlotz, MD          

3:20-3:25                 Management of Bacterial Osteomyelitis of the Anterior Skull Base, Aron Pollack, MD

3:25-3:30                 Discussion

3:30 – 4:00 pm            Panel Discussion
Moderator:  Carl Snyderman, MD, MBA
Panelists:   Timothy DeKlotz, MD;  Emiro Caicedo Granados, MD, MS; Andrea Hebert, MD, MPH; Aron Pollack, MD; Arturo Solares, MD

4:00 pm                   Adjournment Day 1

Day 2: Saturday, March 28, 2020

Robert A. and George C. Schein Research Forum

7:00 – 7:55 am            Registration and Breakfast

7:55 – 8:00 am            Welcome

8:00 – 8:45 am            Keynote Lecture:  The Age of Antibodies:  No Sinus Surgeon Required?, Stella Lee, MD

8:45 – 9:45 am            Resident Research Presentations

                                    Moderator: Thanos Tzounopoulos, PhD

                                    8:45   Presentation I                9:15   Presentation IV

                                    8:55   Presentation II              9:25   Presentation V

                                    9:05   Presentation III             9:35   Presentation VI  

9:45 – 9:55 am           Discussion

9:55 – 10:10 am          BREAK, Visit with Exhibitors

10:10 – 11:10 am         Game Show
Moderator:  Carl Snyderman, MD, MBA

11:10 – 11:15 am         Robert A. and George C. Schein Award Presentation

This award will be given to the resident who presented the best clinical research, basic research or quality improvement project. 

11:15 am                 Adjournment Day 2

 

Biomedical Science Tower 120
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States
+1 (412) 261-2000

Overnight Accommodations

We are not holding a block of rooms.  However, because of their close proximity to the event and shuttle service, we suggest you make your hotel reservation at:

Hilton Garden Inn Pittsburgh University Place

3454 Forbes Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA  15213

(412) 683-2040

Wyndham Pittsburgh University Center

100 Lytton Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA  15213

(412) 682-6200

In support of improving patient care, the University of Pittsburgh is jointly accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME), the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), and the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC), to provide continuing education for the healthcare team.

Physician (CME)

The University of Pittsburgh designates this live activity for a maximum of 9.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Other Healthcare Professionals: Other health care professionals will receive a certificate of attendance confirming the number of contact hours commensurate with the extent of participation in this activity.

Available Credit

  • 9.50 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™
    The University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.
  • 9.50 Attendance

Accreditation Period

Course opens: 
03/27/2020
Course expires: 
12/31/2020
Please login or register to take this course.

Registration is not available online. To register, complete the registration form and send to Jackie Lynch (E-Mail:  lynchjj@upmc.edu/Fax: 412-647-2080).

Registration Fee

  • Physicians, Nurses, and all other health care professionals: $250
  • Coding Personnel: $125.00
  • Tuition fee is waived for all residents, fellows, international visiting scholars and medical students but registration is still required.

Special Needs
Participation by all individuals is encouraged. Advance notification of any special needs will help us provide better service. Please notify us of your needs at least two weeks in advance of the program by e-mailing Jackie Lynch at lynchjj@upmc.edu.

Cancellation
All cancellations must be in writing and sent to us via U.S. mail, e-mail or fax.  Tuition for cancellations postmarked or date stamped before January 27, 2020 will be completely refunded.  From January 27-30, 2020, a $50.00 administrative fee will be assessed.  No refunds will be made after January 31, 2020.  “No shows” are not eligible for refunds.

Cancellation requests can be made to:
Jackie Lynch, Department of Otolaryngology
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Eye and Ear Institute, 200 Lothrop Street, Suite 500
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
412-647-2130 (T)                   
412-647-2080 (F)                   
lynchjj@upmc.edu (Email)